Privacy Notice for Clients

Summary

In more detail

This policy describes:

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are certain types of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person's health or sexual orientation.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

How we obtain your personal information

Your personal information is mainly collected from you in the course of the performance of our contract with you, but may also be provided by third parties for example on your instruction or from the other side in any dispute.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or the business you represent.
  2. To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
  3. To manage our relationship with you and/or your business.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you and may have to cease acting for you.

The bases on which we use your personal information

We use your personal information on the following bases:

How we share your personal information

We may have to share your data with trusted third parties, including third-party service providers such as our professional advisers and auditors, suppliers such as our IT service providers, or other third parties such as barristers whom we engage with your consent as part of the services.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulatory authority, or to otherwise comply with the law. This may include making returns to HMRC, disclosures to the Solicitors Regulation Authority or to another law enforcement agency. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

We do not sell or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

How we protect your data

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Our IT provider complies with internationally recognised security standard ISO 27001.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. We also consider the applicable legal or regulatory requirements, limitation periods for taking legal action and good practice.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please email signet@signetlegal.com or write to Signet Data at our business address.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please write to Signet Data at our offices or email signet@signetlegal.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Compliance

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please write to Signet Data at our offices or email signet@signetlegal.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please write to Signet Data at our offices or email signet@signetlegal.com